Skip to content

Academy Awards 2021: Predictions (October 21st 2020)

Mank (2020)

I simply cannot wait until November to make this blog update, as so many new changes have been made to the list. Not only have I extended my predictions to 19 categories (only excluding the shorts), but I have now seen some of the films that are major contenders for the 2021 Academy Awards. Now I have some idea of what is working and what isn’t, as well as some major changes to what is contending in each category, I now have my most recent predictions.

Here is what I think will be nominated at the 2021 Academy Awards as of the 21st of October 2020, including some bold picks that I would love to see (nominations are listed in alphabetical order).

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
David Fincher, MANK
Paul Greengrass, NEWS OF THE WORLD
Regina King, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Actress
Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Jennifer Hudson, RESPECT
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND
Kate Winslet, AMMONITE

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)

Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Tom Hanks, NEWS OF THE WORLD
Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Gary Oldman, MANK

Best Supporting Actress
Ellen Burstyn, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Glenn Close, HILLBILLY ELEGY
Olivia Colman, THE FATHER
Saoirse Ronan, AMMONITE
Amanda Seyfried, MANK

Best Supporting Actor
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS
Leslie Odom Jr., ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Lakeith Stanfield, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Palm Springs
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Nomadland (2020)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Cinematography
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Costume Design
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Rebecca

Best Film Editing
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Tenet (2020)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Birds of Prey
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

Best Production Design
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
Rebecca
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Soul
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Visual Effects
Birds of Prey
The Invisible Man
Mulan
Sonic the Hedgehog
Tenet

Soul (2020)


Best Original Score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul
Tenet

Best Original Song
Hear My Voice – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Only the Young – MISS AMERICANA
Rocket to the Moon – OVER THE MOON
Seen – THE LIFE AHEAD
Speak Now – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Trolls: World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Painter and the Thief
Totally Under Control

Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Druk)
The Disciple
New Order
Night of the Kings
Quo Vidas, Aida?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: