Skip to content

Awards Season 2021: Oscar Nomination Predictions (06/02)

We have now had a couple of the big award show nominations come through, from the Golden Globes and the SAG Awards alongside the longlist for the BAFTA nominations. With some big shocks within the nominations, it is time to see how it impacted what I am predicting for the Academy Awards.

Here are my predictions as of right now for the 2021 Academy Award nominations.

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
David Fincher, MANK
Shaka King, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Actress
Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Zendaya, MALCOLM & MARIE

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
Gary Oldman, MANK
Steven Yeun, MINARI

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Glenn Close, HILLBILLY ELEGY
Olivia Colman, THE FATHER
Amanda Seyfried, MANK
Helena Zengel, NEWS OF THE WORLD

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS
Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS
Leslie Odom Jr., ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Cinematography
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Costume Design
Birds of Prey
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World

Best Film Editing
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Birds of Prey
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design
Emma.
Mank
News of the World
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Visual Effects
The Invisible Man
Sonic the Hedgehog
Soul
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Original Score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul
Tenet

Best Original Song
Hear My Voice – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Fight For You – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Rocket to the Moon – OVER THE MOON
Seen – THE LIFE AHEAD
Speak Now – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Trolls: World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best International Feature Film
A Sun
Another Round
Collective
Dear Comrades!
Night of the Kings

Best Animated Short
if anything happens i love you

Best Live-Action Short
The Human Voice

Best Documentary Short
The Speed Cubers

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: