Skip to content

Awards Season 2021: My Oscar Ballot

Carey Mulligan stars as “Cassandra” in director Emerald Fennell’s PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, a Focus Features release. Credit: Courtesy of Focus Features

Academy members will be voting for their nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the next few days, and that marks the start of Oscar week over at Film For Thought. From FYC’s, predictions, bold bets, category breakdowns and more, from today until the 10th of March, there is going to be a lot of content coming here in regards to the Oscars.

For this opening post, I thought it would be fun to cast my votes on what I would nominate in every category at the 2021 Oscars, following the shortlisted films and predicting for all 23 categories (although you will notice that for a few I have not seen enough films to pick five from the shortlist).

Without further ado, here are my personal nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards.

Best Picture
Another Round
Judas and the Black Messiah
Malcolm and Marie
Minari
Nomadland
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Pete Docter and Kemp Powers, Soul
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actress

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman, The Father
Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jonathan Majors, Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
Malcolm & Marie
Palm Spring
Promising Young Woman
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Devil All The Time
The Father
One Night in Miami
The Mauritanian
Nomadland

Best Animated Feature Film
Away
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
If Anything Happens I Love You
Kapaemahu
Out
The Snail and the Whale

Best Cinematography
Malcolm and Marie
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Costume Design
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Promising Young Woman

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best Documentary Short Subject
Abortion Helpline, This Is Lisa
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
A Love Song for Latasha
The Speed Cubers

Best Film Editing
Judas and the Black Messiah
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best International Feature Film
Denmark, Another Round
Guatemala, La Llorona
Mexico, I’m No Longer Here
Romania, Collective
Taiwan, A Sun

Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami

Best Original Score
The Invisible Man
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Original Song
Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Fight for You, Judas and the Black Messiah
Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Green, Sound of Metal

Best Production Design
Emma.
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
The Mauritanian

Best Sound
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Sound of Metal

Best Visual Effects
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Soul
Tenet

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: