Skip to content

Awards Season 2021: BAFTA Nomination Predictions

Tomorrow, the longlist for the BAFTAs will be shortened down to the official nominees, and it is time to predict what the British voting members will place on their list. I am taking a few No Guts, No Glory picks given the fact it is the British voting body, but here are my final predictions.

BEST PICTURE
Another Round
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Emma.
The Father
The Mauritanian
Promising Young Woman
Saint Maud

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Limbo
Mogul Mowgli
The Reason I Jump
Rocks
Saint Maud

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Another Round
Collective
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

DOCUMENTARY
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
The Dissident
I Am Greta

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7,
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Round
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

BEST CASTING
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Onward
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
Saint Maud
Tenet

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST EDITING
The Father
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul
Tenet

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Emma.
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Tenet

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Da 5 Bloods
The Invisible Man
Mank
Mulan
Tenet

BEST SOUND
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: