Skip to content

Awards Season 2021: The Final Oscar Nomination Predictions

We have been on quite a journey over the past five months, with films rising and falling and the road being really unpredictable. However, with the voting complete for the Oscar ballots and only a few days until Priyanka Chopra-Jonas and Nick Jonas announce the nominees, it is time for me to lock my final predictions.

I will not be predicting winners this time, just the nominees listed in alphabetical order. All 23 categories will be predicted here.

Best Picture
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

If extended to ten: The Father

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, MINARI
Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
David Fincher, MANK
Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND

Best Actress
Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Andra Day, THE UNITED STATES VS BILLIE HOLIDAY
Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER
Gary Oldman, MANK
Tahar Rahim, THE MAURITANIAN

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Olivia Colman, THE FATHER
Jodie Foster, THE MAURITANIAN
Amanda Seyfried, MANK
Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS
Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Alan S. Kim, MINARI
Leslie Odom Jr., ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Original Screenplay
Mank
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
The Mauritanian
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Cinematography
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Costume Design
Birds of Prey
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World

Best Film Editing
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Birds of Prey
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

Best Production Design
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Sound
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Visual Effects
Birds of Prey
Mank
Mulan
Soul
Tenet

Best Original Score
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul
Tenet

Best Original Song
Fight For You – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Hear My Voice – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Husavik – EUROVISION SONG CONTEST
Seen – THE LIFE AHEAD
Speak Now – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Best Animated Feature
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Soul
Trolls: World Tour
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
Time

Best International Feature Film
A Sun
Another Round
Collective
Night of the Kings
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Short
if anything happens i love you
Kapaemahu
Opera
Out
To Gerard

Best Live-Action Short
Da Yie
Feeling Through
The Human Voice
The Letter Room
Two Distant Strangers

Best Documentary Short
A Concerto is a Conversation
A Love Song for Latasha
Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa
Hunger Ward
The Speed Cubers

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: