Skip to content

Awards Season 2021: My Oscar Ballot

Today is the last day that Academy members are voting on their ballots, and it is also the day that I have completed watching every film nominated in this year’s ceremony. There is so much to reward this year and I am glad that I have taken the time to watch and appreciate every film that is up for an award. However, I have been wanting to make a post where I would give my votes and pretend that I have an Oscar ballot, and now I am ready to do that.

Without further ado, here is what my Oscar ballot would look like (and I am ranking every contender in every category, not just Best Picture).

Best Picture

  1. Promising Young Woman
  2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  3. Minari
  4. Nomadland
  5. Sound of Metal
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. The Father
  8. Mank

Best Director

  1. Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  2. Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
  3. Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  4. Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  5. David Fincher – Mank

Best Actor

  1. Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  2. Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  3. Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  4. Steven Yeun – Minari
  5. Gary Oldman – Mank

Best Actress

  1. Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  2. Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
  3. Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  4. Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  5. Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  2. Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  3. Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  4. Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  5. Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
  2. Olivia Colman, The Father
  3. Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  4. Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  5. Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Promising Young Woman
  2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  3. Minari
  4. Sound of Metal
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. The Father
  2. One Night in Miami
  3. Nomadland
  4. The White Tiger
  5. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Original Feature Film

  1. Soul
  2. Wolfwalkers
  3. Onward
  4. Over the Moon
  5. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Best International Feature Film

  1. Another Round (Denmark)
  2. Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  3. Collective (Romania)
  4. The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  5. Better Days (Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Feature

  1. Collective
  2. Crip Camp
  3. Time
  4. The Mole Agent
  5. My Octopus Teacher

Best Documentary Short Subject

  1. A Love Song for Latasha
  2. A Concerto is a Conversation
  3. Colette
  4. Do Not Split
  5. Hunger Ward

Best Live Action Short Film

  1. Two Distant Strangers
  2. White Eye
  3. The Present
  4. Feeling Through
  5. The Letter Room

Best Animated Short Film

  1. If Anything Happens I Love You
  2. Opera
  3. Genius Loci
  4. Burrow
  5. Yes-People

Best Original Score

  1. Soul
  2. Minari
  3. Mank
  4. Da 5 Bloods
  5. News of the World

Best Original Song

  1. Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  2. Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  3. Io sì – The Life Ahead
  4. Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  5. Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound

  1. Sound of Metal
  2. Soul
  3. Greyhound
  4. Mank
  5. News of the World

Best Production Design

  1. The Father
  2. Mank
  3. Tenet
  4. News of the World
  5. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cinematography

  1. Mank
  2. Nomadland
  3. News of the World
  4. Judas and the Black Messiah
  5. The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Pinocchio
  2. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  3. Hillbilly Elegy
  4. Emma.
  5. Mank

Best Costume Design

  1. Emma
  2. Mank
  3. Pinocchio
  4. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  5. Mulan

Best Film Editing

  1. The Father
  2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  3. Promising Young Woman
  4. Sound of Metal
  5. Nomadland

Best Visual Effects

  1. Tenet
  2. Love and Monsters
  3. The Midnight Sky
  4. The One and Only Ivan
  5. Mulan

P

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: